England

england

Do I need Planning Approval for a detached garage in England

Detached Garage Planning Permission - England

Do I need Planning permission or Building Control approvals?

To help you understand these issues we detail below some of the "conditions" attached to planning permission and Building Regulations. (These apply to England only) Wales Scotland, Northern Ireland and Ireland regulations are quite different - You should in all instances take local advice.

Do I need permission for a Detached Garage?

Rules governing outbuildings apply to sheds, greenhouses and garages as well as other ancillary garden buildings such as swimming pools, ponds, sauna cabins, kennels, enclosures (including tennis courts) and many other kinds of structure for a purpose incidental to the enjoyment of the dwelling house.

 

Under the regulations The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 that came into effect on 15th April 2015 outbuildings are considered to be permitted development under Class E, not needing planning permission, subject to the following limits and conditions:

a) permission to use the dwellinghouse as a dwellinghouse has been granted only by virtue of Class M, N, P or Q of Part 3 of this Schedule (changes of use);

(b) the total area of ground covered by buildings, enclosures and containers within the curtilage (other than the original dwellinghouse) would exceed 50% of the total area of the curtilage (excluding the ground area of the original dwellinghouse);

(c) any part of the building, enclosure, pool or container would be situated on land forward of a wall forming the principal elevation of the original dwellinghouse;

(d) the building would have more than a single storey;

(e) the height of the building, enclosure or container would exceed—

(i) 4 metres in the case of a building with a dual-pitched roof,

(ii) 2.5 metres in the case of a building, enclosure or container within 2 metres of the boundary of the curtilage of the dwellinghouse, or

(iii) 3 metres in any other case;

(f) the height of the eaves of the building would exceed 2.5 metres;

(g) the building, enclosure, pool or container would be situated within the curtilage of a listed building;

(h) it would include the construction or provision of a verandah, balcony or raised platform;

(i) it relates to a dwelling or a microwave antenna; or

 

In the case of any land within the curtilage of the dwellinghouse which is within—

(a) an area of outstanding natural beauty;

(b) the Broads;

(c) a National Park; or

(d) a World Heritage Site,

development is not permitted by Class E if the total area of ground covered by buildings, enclosures, pools and containers situated more than 20 metres from any wall of the dwellinghouse would exceed 10 square metres.

In the case of any land within the curtilage of the dwellinghouse which is article 2(3) land (area listed above), development is not permitted by Class E if any part of the building, enclosure, pool or container would be situated on land between a wall forming a side elevation of the dwellinghouse and the boundary of the curtilage of the dwellinghouse.

 

If the work you are carrying out involves making a new access, or the alteration of an existing access to a trunk or classified road, you will need planning permission, not only for the access but also for the development.

 

BUILDING REGULATIONS - England

Domestic single storey detached garage up to 30 sq meters are exempted under The Building Regulations 2010, the rules are listed below.

A detached single storey building, having a floor area which does not exceed 30m2, which contains no sleeping accommodation and is a building—

(a) no point of which is less than one metre from the boundary of its curtilage; or

(b) which is constructed substantially of non-combustible material.

 

All garages built of brick or block walls and have a tiled roof are considered to be substantially of non-combustible material. Flat roof garages can also be substantially of non-combustible material when the roof is covered with 12.5mm limestone chippings.